Live
  1. Game Highlights: Splashes at Rhinos
  2. Three Questions about NFL Finals Preview
  3. Which new Player will Draft NFL in 2016?
  4. What We Learned from Wednesday’s Media Availability

Lahore Qalandars


Qalandar is an honorific title given to a saint who is at a very high level of spirituality. They are different from other saints and have very strong feelings of love for God’s creation. Qalandars, among the saints, are those persons who may enjoy freedom from the ties and bounds of time and space. Qalandars spread the message of love and humanity & have strong connection & RECALL with Lahore/Punjab/Pakistan.

With QALCO being the owner of Lahore Qalandars, it is for the first time for a Qatri Company to boost full ownership a of a Twenty20 team playing in a foreign tournament. There is so much in common here with the ‘Q’ standing for Qalandars, QALCO and Qatar. Our investment is in-line with the vision and message of our CEO H.E Sheikh Sultan Bin Jassim Al Thani who said “Qatar aims to be advanced society capable of sustaining its development and providing a high standard of living for its people”. Through our investment in PSL and franchise of Lahore Qalandars, we have taken this vision one step further to share our success and message of love beyond Qatar.

We choose the name “Lahore Qalandars” for the Lahore Team to highlight the sufi culture of lahore, Punjab and Pakistan which is all about love, tolerance and peace. ‘Qalandar’ is a true representation of what Pakistan stands for, a country for its people regrdless of their cast, ecthnicity or religious affiliations.

Leagues
Pakistan Super League (PSL)
Seasons
2016, 2017, 2018
Home
Lahore

Coaching Staff

AQIB JAVED

Director
Age: 45
College: National Cricket Academy of Pakistan
Experience: 10
Nationality:
pakPakistan
Past Teams:

MUDASSAR NAZAR

Icon
Age: 61
Experience: 13
Nationality:
pakPakistan
Past Teams:

PADDY UPTON

Coach
Nationality:
rsaSouth Africa
Past Teams: LQ

BRENDON MCCULLUM

Mentor
Nationality:
nzlNew Zealand
Past Teams:

SHAWN BRADSTREET

Fielding Coach
Nationality:
ausAustralia
Past Teams: LQ

JOHN GLOSTER

Physiotherapist
Nationality:
ausAustralia
Past Teams: LQ

Pakistan Super League 2016

PosTeamWL
100
100
100
100
100

Pakistan Super League 2018

PosTeamPWLDTNRBPPoints
1852001010
2852010010
384400008
494400108
583500006
692601004
7Eliminator 1 Winner00000000
7Eliminator 2 Winner00000000
7Qualifier Loser00000000
7Qualifier Winner00000000
7Team 100000000
7Team 200000000
7Team 300000000
7Team 400000000

Results

Peshawar Peshawar Zalmi
VS
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
March 16, 2018
Dubai
Quetta Quetta Gladiators
VS
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
March 14, 2018
Dubai
Karachi Karachi Kings
163
win
0
loss
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
March 11, 2018
Dubai
Multan Multan Sultans
114
loss
115
win
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
March 9, 2018
Dubai
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
164
win
163
loss
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
March 8, 2018
Dubai
Peshawar Peshawar Zalmi
100
loss
104
win
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
March 3, 2018
Dubai
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
121, 15
loss
121, 19
tie
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
March 2, 2018
Dubai
Karachi Karachi Kings
159
win
132
loss
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
February 26, 2018
Dubai
Quetta Quetta Gladiators
120
win
119
loss
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
February 24, 2018
Dubai
Multan Multan Sultans
179
win
136
loss
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
February 23, 2018
Dubai