Live
  1. Game Highlights: Splashes at Rhinos
  2. Three Questions about NFL Finals Preview
  3. Which new Player will Draft NFL in 2016?
  4. What We Learned from Wednesday’s Media Availability

Islamabad United

Islamabad United is a Pakistani professional Twenty20 franchise cricket team that competes in the Pakistan Super League (PSL). The team’s nickname is ISLU. Islamabad United are the inaugural champions of the Pakistan Super League. The team is nominally based in Islamabad, the capital city of Pakistan and was formed in 2015 to compete in the first season of the Pakistan Super League. The franchise is owned by Leonine Global Investments through its sports entity Leonine Global Sports owned by Amna Naqvi and Ali Naqvi. The franchise won the first PSL title, defeating Quetta Gladiators in the final. Shoaib Naveed is the chief operating officer of the franchise while Rehan Ul Haq is its General Manager.

Team’s Home ground is Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium. The team is currently captained by Pakistan’s most successful test captain Misbah-ul-Haq and coached by former Australian player Dean Jones. The team director is former Pakistani fast bowler Waqar Younis while Saeed Ajmal is spin bowling coach.

The leading run-scorer of the team is Dwayne Smith, while Mohammad Sami is the leading wicket-taker

Leagues
Pakistan Super League (PSL)
Seasons
2016, 2017, 2018
Home
Rawalpindi

Coaching Staff

SAEED AJMAL

Saeed Ajmal
Coach
Nationality:
pakPakistan
Past Teams:

Pakistan Super League 2016

PosTeamWL
100
100
100
100
100

Pakistan Super League 2018

PosTeamPWLDTNRBPPoints
1852001010
2852010010
384400008
494400108
583500006
692601004
7Eliminator 1 Winner00000000
7Eliminator 2 Winner00000000
7Qualifier Loser00000000
7Qualifier Winner00000000
7Team 100000000
7Team 200000000
7Team 300000000
7Team 400000000

Results

Rawalpindi Islamabad United
VS
Karachi Karachi Kings
March 16, 2018
Dubai
Quetta Quetta Gladiators
VS
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
March 15, 2018
Dubai
Multan Multan Sultans
VS
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
March 13, 2018
Dubai
Peshawar Peshawar Zalmi
156
loss
182
win
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
March 9, 2018
Dubai
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
164
win
163
loss
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
March 8, 2018
Dubai
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
156
win
153
loss
Karachi Karachi Kings
March 4, 2018
Dubai
Lahore Lahore Qalandars
121, 15
loss
121, 19
tie
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
March 2, 2018
Dubai
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
134
loss
135
win
Quetta Quetta Gladiators
February 28, 2018
Dubai
Multan Multan Sultans
113
loss
117
win
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
February 25, 2018
Dubai
Rawalpindi Islamabad United
142
loss
176
win
Peshawar Peshawar Zalmi
February 24, 2018
Dubai